Choose a day

Monday Sept 14

9:00am-12:00pm

Monday Morning General Session

Call to Order

BAC President James Boland

Invocation

Rev. Joseph Lacey, S. J., St. Alphonsus Rodriguez Church, Woodstock, Maryland

Presentation of the Colors

Baltimore City Fire Department Honor Guard, IAFF Local 734

National Anthems of the United States and Canada

Robert Watt, President, RJW-Gem Campbell Stonemasons Inc.

Welcome Address

Honorable Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, Mayor of Baltimore

Address

Richard Trumka, President, AFL-CIO

BAC 150

Video Presentation

Build · Adapt · Change

BAC President James Boland

Global Security Landscape and the Impact of the Digital Domain

General James E. Cartwright, Eighth Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Retired

Address

Honorable Donna Edwards, U.S. House of Representatives (MD-4th CD), Democratic Candidate, U.S. Senate - Maryland

Announcements

Noon

Lunch Break

1:30pm

Monday Afternoon General Session

Address

Fred Myers, Executive Director, Union Sportsmen's Alliance

Address

Sean McGarvey, President, North America's Building Trades Unions

Only One Thing Can Save Us: Why America Needs a New Kind of Labor Movement

Thomas Geoghegan, Author and Attorney, Despres, Schwartz, and Geoghegan, Ltd.

Feats of Clay - Building Philadelphia

Frank Matero, Professor of Architecture, Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania

Break

3:30pm

Nominations of IU Officers

Convention Business and Nominations of IU Officers

Announcements

6:30-10:00pm

Convention & Craft Awards Reception and Dinner

M&T Bank Stadium

Buses will depart from Pratt Street in front of the Hilton's East Building outside Jimmy John's restaurant beginning at 6:15pm. Walking maps are available at the Registration Desk.

Tuesday Sept 15

8:00am-12:00pm

Tuesday Morning General Session

Address

Leslie Tolf, President, Union Privilege

Address

Bob Blakely, Canadian Operating Officer, Canada's Building Trades Unions

Address

Jordan Barab, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor

Industry Panel - The Evolution of Construction Industry

BAC Craft Awards Presentation

Noon

Lunch Break

1:30-2:45pm

Tuesday Workshops

Delegates should consult their individual schedules for workshop assignments, dates and locations.
Apprenticeship and Training Taskforce Update (Calloway)
BAC Technology Initiatives (Holiday 1)
Canada - Is A Great Place (Latrobe)
Community Based Organizing - Labor and Advocacy Groups as Allies (Key 9)
The Future of Employee Benefits in a Post ACA & PPA World (Key 10)
Labor History: Building a Context for Contemporary Challenges (Holiday 2)
Member Mobilization & the Labor Action Network (Key 11)
New Masonry Technology (Key 12)
Sustainable Investing (Poe)

3:00-4:15pm

Workshops Repeated

7:05pm

Baltimore Orioles vs. Boston Red Sox, Camden Yards

Our Convention host Local, Local 1 Maryland/Virginia/DC, is generously providing tickets to delegates and guests to the game on first-come, first-served basis. To reserve your tickets, please email Anabel Perea at Local 1 at: aperea@baclocal1.org.

Wednesday Sept 16

[Note: No General Session will be held on Wednesday.]

8:30-9:45am

Wednesday Workshops

Delegates should consult their individual schedules for workshop assignments and locations.
Apprenticeship and Training Taskforce Update (Calloway)
BAC Technology Initiatives (Holiday 1)
Community Based Organizing – Labor and Advocacy Groups as Allies (Key 9)
The Future of Employee Benefits in a Post ACA & PPA World (Key 10)
Labor History: Building a Context for Contemporary Challenges (Holiday 2)
Member Mobilization & the Labor Action Network (Key 11)
New Masonry Technology (Key 12)
Sustainable Investing (Poe)

10:30am

Elections of Regional Vice Presidents to the BAC Executive Council

Delegates from each BAC Region will conduct separate elections for Regional Vice Presidents to the BAC Executive Council (see room locations below).

Region (Election Locations for Executive Council Regional Vice Presidents)

Canada (Poe)
North Central (Holiday 1-2)
Northeast (Key 9-10)
South (Calloway)
West (Key 12)

Thursday Sept 17

8:00am

Thursday Morning General Session

Key 1-6 Ballroom

Address

Darrell Roberts, Executive Director, Helmets to Hardhats

Address

Pablo Alvarado, Executive Director, National Day Laborer Organizing Network

Convention Business and Committee Reports

Announcements

Noon

Lunch Break

1:30pm

Thursday Afternoon General Session

Convention Business and Committee Reports

Announcements

Adjourn